Pressroom Logo  
Username
Password
 forgot password

Project Communications' Privacy Policy

  • 1.
  • Protecting your privacy
  •  
  • Project Communications Pty Ltd (Project Communications) trading as The Project Group is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information. We are bound by, and will abide by, the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the National Privacy Principles.
  • 2.
  • What personal information do we collect and hold?
  •  
  • As part of your registration at, and use of, the Pressroom website (Pressroom), we will collect personal information about you. The type of personal information we collect always includes your name, company name, address, job title, phone number, email address and publication/media outlet details, as well as your username and password chosen by you to access Pressroom. Project Communications may also keep a record of your network IP address used to access Pressroom and the material you access and/or download from Pressroom. If you choose not to allow us to collect this personal information we may not be able to provide you with the products and services you require. For legal reasons this information may need to be held by us after cancellation of your registration.
  • 3.
  • How do we collect personal information?
  •  
  • Project Communications collects personal information either directly from you on your registration form or through your use of this Site.
  • 4.
  • How we use personal information?
  • 4.1
  • The primary use of the personal information we collect about you is to administer and maintain your registration on and use of this Site.
  • 4.2
  • In addition we may use your personal information for research and development of our products or to send you information about other products and services, which we provide, or which may be of interest to you.
  • 5.
  • Disclosure of personal information
  • 5.1
  • We may use or disclose your personal information to organisations outside Project Communications, for purposes relating to the management of your account with us.
  • 5.2
  • We require these organisations to adhere to strict confidentiality about your personal information and to agree to adhere to the National Privacy Principles.
  • 6.
  • Security
  • 6.1
  • Project Communications takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is secure and to protect it from loss, unauthorised access, destruction, misuse, modification or disclosure. We have robust systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy whenever we collect, store, and use or disclose personal information.
  • 7.
  • How to access and amend personal information
  • 7.1
  • On request from you we will provide details of the personal information we hold about you. The release of information is subject to some exceptions such as information relating to existing or any anticipated legal proceedings, together with other exceptions provided by the Privacy Act. Project Communications reserves the right to charge a fee for providing access to your information. To protect your personal information, the request to Project Communications must be in writing and can be sent by letter or facsimile. All correspondence should be addressed to Project Communications Pty Ltd, PO Box 961, Crows Nest NSW 2065 or faxed to +61 (0)2 9957 2251.
  • 7.2
  • Our objective is to respond to any request within a reasonable timeframe.
  • 7.3
  • We also aim to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete. Amendment of personal information will be conducted upon written request from you to the contact details set out in 7.1 above.
  • 8.
  • Complaint lodgement and resolution
  •  
  • Project Communications is committed to the protection of your privacy and personal information. Complaints you may have about your personal information can be lodged by writing to the contact details in 7.1 above, or by sending an email to enquiries@pressroom.com.au. We will attempt to resolve any complaint within 10 working days. If resolution is not possible within this timeframe we will contact you to discuss the matter further.
  • 9.
  • Policy updates
  •  
  • Project Communications may from time to time amend, update or change this privacy policy, without prior notice, whilst continuing to abide by the Privacy Act.